Thump and thankful

My friend Kay often writes about Thursday Thumpers in her blog. A thumper is when you wanna hit your head… or someone else’s! You need to read Kay’s blog anyway, just because it is the best entertainment out there. Spew warning though…. she will make you laugh so hard you will spew your drink. Check out what she has to say about her Mickey adventures while you are there too.

Ok, so Steve and I had a thumper kind of day. I have spent several evenings researching appliances and which stores I wanted to go to see and buy a stove and fridge. Why is it that when one appliance goes, it has to take a friend with it? Kinda like old married couples….. one dies, the other dies soon after. I think our stove and fridge are married. Or at least living in sin. And they are bi cultural and biracial. One is white, one is beige. One came from Steve’s trailer, one came from my house. Oh…. but I digress.

So off we go to shop. We go to store 1. Closed. As in forever, out of business. I did just look at their website this am to see where it was. Little thump.

Store 2. There about 30-40 mins. Didnt see anything I was too thrilled about. Prices were ok. The guy opens fridge and I jiggle the little rack on the door and he says, “oh that cant be right. its too chintzy. it wasnt put in there right” so I look at the next one (same brand, same chintz) and he says “see how much better this one is?” uh huh. “delivery is only 20 bucks” and “if you see something you really like somewhere else, let me know and we can order it for you”. uh huh. If I find something i really like somewhere else I’m gonna BUY the dang thing! And I’m buying it somewhere else! thump!

Store 3. A big name you all know and love. Uh huh. I refuse to name it cuz I don’t wanna give em press, (but it starts with an S and then you have ears) So…. We are there over an hour. Ask a bazillion questions. Sale going on too. Guy is helpful and very patient. Sure, he wants his commission. Dont blame him. Finally decide which stove and fridge I want. I tell him. He goes to ring it up. Puts in the fridge number.

“We dont have that one. (I wanted white) You can have this floor model (beige) for the same price though. It doesnt have it’s box, but it is brand new, never been used.” (as I look around to see what the hell store I am in. this isnt a flea market is it? used???) Same price for same exact model in a color I dont want. Thumppity

So what about the stove??? I ask him….. “Not in stock. ”   Well what did I just look at???   “Well thats the floor model. And you cant have it cuz we need it to be able to sell more”

Sing it with me now…… THUMP THUMP THUMP

We gave up. Went to buy some groceries and came on home.

I’m gonna go buy appliances online.

—————————————

I am thankful that the amaryllis has 2 more blossoms ready to bloom.

hpim1197.jpg

I am thankful for a multitude of jammie days in the month of January. And this is how far I got yesterday. I figure 2 more jammie days and I will be ready to quilt this:

hpim1190.jpg

I am thankful for books, and more so…. for the ability to read again. I bought a new book today. Actually 3, but 2 were for Steve, and since they are westerns, they dont count. I got The Innocent Man by John Grisham. I almost bought his new book that came out the other day, but will probably wait till it is out in paperback.

—————————————–

The cranky report:

Yep, I know I have been cranky. I get cranky when I try to be really good and lose weight. Cuz it is easier to be fat and eat whatever I want. I’m not gonna be as radical as Randi and post my weight (way too scary) and how much I lose each week…….. but I have lost some weight in the last 2 months.

The other reason I have been cranky is because I was worried about my grandson William. He has had a terrible time with eczema, allergies, his skin in general. They found out this week that for sure he has MRSA and finally he is on medicine that is helping and he is improving. I feel better that at least now they know what they are dealing with. Thank goodness Yvonne has an excellent allergist who is our new hero, and she found a new pediatrician that hopefully will listen to her.

I am SO thankful that William has a diagnosis and is getting better.

Advertisements

8 Comments (+add yours?)

  1. sammi
    Jan 31, 2008 @ 19:57:27

    (((((hugs to you))))))) (((((hugs to William)))))) (((((((hugs to doctors who LISTEN)))))

    Reply

  2. Jan
    Jan 31, 2008 @ 19:59:29

    First, if there is a Costco anywhere near, or you may be able to order online… I can’t say enough good. Second, allergies, need any help, you know where I am. I have experience and friends with many different allergies than ours 😉 Hang in there Yvonne!!! Sometimes you kiss some real frogs before finding the good dr!

    Reply

  3. freda1951
    Jan 31, 2008 @ 20:06:05

    Hope your grandson continues to improve Gayle. I love, love, love your quilt. It is beautiful.

    Reply

  4. Deb Levy
    Jan 31, 2008 @ 20:20:38

    Shopping sucks…unless it is for fabric, thread, quilting tools or art supplies.

    Glad your grandson now is on his way to health and kudos to his Mom for persisting.

    Reply

  5. AllenQuilts
    Jan 31, 2008 @ 20:30:38

    I am so sorry to hear about William…bless his little baby heart. I hope he is all well soon. Will say some prayer for him. I love that quilt…I can’t wait til you start quilting it!

    Reply

  6. TK42ONE
    Jan 31, 2008 @ 20:44:33

    Well, Yvonne and I could tell you some hum-dingers about that place starting with S and ending with ears. Makes you want to drink something that starts with B and ends with eers. I’m not even happy to buy tools there, it’s that bad.

    As for appliance shopping, try Best Buy or Lowe’s. That’s about the only two places left that sell them and haven’t screwed us over.

    And William goes in tomorrow for another checkup. His exzema appears to be on the rise again, but we’ll see what the good doc says. And he’s good enough that I’ll be seeing him after tax season for my allergies. Don’t want to, but figure I should get an “official” diagnosis.

    Reply

  7. myolivebranch
    Jan 31, 2008 @ 21:18:56

    i give a couple extra thumps for you although the living in sin appliances really made me grin. 🙂

    hopefully william and yvonne will improve steadily. all my good juju goes to them today.

    and your quilt is going to be(heck it already is!) stunning.

    Reply

  8. wendysquilting
    Feb 02, 2008 @ 09:24:11

    I’m not a big shopper myself, I try not to use my stove more often than I have to 🙂 maybe then it won’t wear out and I won’t have to shop for another one…lately I’ve been using a little toaster oven that my oldest owns and shares.
    I’m glad that William has a dx and hopefully will continue to improve.
    Have a great weekend Gayle!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: